privacy policy

Who we are
This Privacy Policy applies to the personal data that Funeral & Funeral Specialists processes through its websites www.funeraltoys.com; www.bestattungsspielzeug.com; www.uitvaartspeelgoed.nl; www.blijvendeherinnering.nl and www.uitvaartverzorgingbijdehand.nl and the funeral services it offers.
By leaving your personal details and clicking on the ‘Complete’ button, you give permission to process your personal details in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
We advise you to read the Privacy Policy carefully and keep a copy for your own administration.
1. Controller
The party responsible for processing personal details is: Rouw- & uitvaartspecialist C.F. Smeetslaan 147, 1901 GL Castricum, the Netherlands Tel : 0611031414 CoC number 64398900
2. What data does Rouw- & uitvaartspecialist process and for what purpose?
2.1. We process the personal data that you fill in on the Website when ordering a funeral service or information. This concerns the following personal data: name, address details, telephone number, e-mail address and bank account number.
2.2. The personal data you enter, and any other information you enter on the Website, are used for the execution of the agreement and more specifically for the following purposes: 
(i) the name, address details, telephone number and e-mail address will be used for providing the funeral ordered by you, information requested by you and/or handling the information, questions and/or complaints obtained from you and for the execution of the service. 
(ii) your name and bank account number are used to settle payments. 
2.3. We can further use the personal data at an aggregated and anonymous level in the context of our services and Website for (i) research purposes and (ii) to be able to optimise the services and Website. 
2.4. We process and store your personal data for a period of one year after the request for information or and/or one year after the termination of the funeral service.
2.5. After expiry of the above-mentioned retention periods, we will immediately destroy and/or anonymise the personal data, unless we are obliged by law to retain certain personal data for a longer period. In the latter case, this specific personal data will be retained for the statutory retention period.
3. Security measures and processors
3.1. We have taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data. These protect your personal data against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage. 
3.2. In order to process personal data, we make use of the services of third parties, so-called processors. These processors process the personal data exclusively on our behalf. We have concluded a processor’s agreement with the processors in which the processor is obliged to comply with all the obligations arising from the Personal Data Protection Act, the European General Data Protection Regulation and this privacy policy. A list of our processors can be requested at info@rouwenuitvaartspecialist.nl.
4. Right of inspection, removal and complaints
4.1. You can submit a request to view, receive, amend or delete your personal data to us via our customer service (info@rouwenuitvaartspecialist.nl). We will always process your requests without delay and inform you, in any event within one month of receipt of the request, of the action we have taken on it. If we do not grant your request, we will always explain why. 
4.2. If you wish to object to the (further) processing of your personal data, you can also contact our customer service (info@rouwenuitvaartspecialist.nl). We will deal with the objection without delay, and in any event within one month, and remove the personal data concerned, unless we are obliged by law to retain the personal data concerned. If the latter is the case, we will inform you of this. 
4.3. If you have any complaints about the way we process your personal data or handle your requests, you can contact our customer service (info@rouwenuitvaartspecialist.nl). If this does not lead to a solution, you can of course always make use of your right to submit a complaint to the Personal Data Authority (www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl) or appeal to the competent court. 
4.4. Any other questions or comments about this Privacy Policy can also be addressed to our customer service (info@rouwenuitvaartspecialist.nl).

5. Amendments
This Privacy Policy may be amended. Changes will be posted on the Websites. We advise you to check the Privacy Policy regularly.
6. Links to other websites
On the Websites you will find a number of links to other sites. However, we cannot accept any responsibility for the way those parties handle your data. Please read the privacy statement, if available, of the site you are visiting.